The D-Oh Grand Prix (D-王グランプリ D-Oh Guranpuri) or in English D-King Grand Prix is a professional wrestling round-robin tournament held by DDT Pro-Wrestling (DDT), the tournament created by DDT producer Danshoku Dino in August 2017 and later confirmed on November 2017. The winner of the tournament assuming they do not already hold KO-D Openweight Championship would obtain #1 contendership to the title and receive his shot at DDT's anniversary event Judgment in March. This is the first round-robin tournament since the Young Drama Cup in 2010.
The tournament featured two blocks, each with seven participants, with the two block winners facing off in the final to determine the overall champion. The winner of each block is determined by a points system; two points for a victory, one point for a draw, and zero points for a loss. In the below results, (C) signifies the KO-D Openweight Champion at the time of the tournament.
List of winners
Year | Winner | Total won |
---|---|---|
2018 | Shuji Ishikawa | 1 |
2019 | Konosuke Takeshita | 1 |
2020 | Masato Tanaka | 1 |
2021 | TBA | N/A |
2018
The 2018 tournament was announced on August 20, 2017 and the participants were later announced on November 23. The tournament would be held from January 5 until January 28, 2018, covering eight shows. The tournament would include one outside entrance from Wrestle-1 Jiro Kuroshio. The winner of the tournament assuming they do not already hold KO-D Openweight Championship would obtain #1 contendership to the title and receive his shot at DDT's anniversary event Judgment 2018 on March 25. Tournament winner Shuji Ishikawa unsuccessfully challenged Konosuke Takeshita for the KO-D Openweight Championship on March 25.
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
HARASHIMA | 8 | Shuji Ishikawa | 10 |
Konosuke Takeshita (c) | 7 | Kazusada Higuchi | 6 |
Tetsuya Endo | 7 | Mike Bailey | 6 |
Keisuke Ishii | 6 | Daisuke Sasaki | 6 |
Joey Ryan | 6 | Soma Takao | 6 |
Jiro Kuroshio | 6 | Akito | 4 |
Masahiro Takanashi | 2 | Yukio Sakaguchi | 4 |
Block A | Endo | HARASHIMA | Ishii | Kuroshio | Takanashi | Takeshita | Ryan |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Endo | X | HARASHIMA (19:28) |
Ishii (17:39) |
Endo (14:04) |
Endo (6:01) |
Draw (30:00) |
Endo (8:24) |
HARASHIMA | HARASHIMA (19:28) |
X | Ishii (12:45) |
HARASHIMA (13:56) |
HARASHIMA (11:41) |
Takeshita (15:50) |
HARASHIMA (10:49) |
Ishii | Ishii (17:39) |
Ishii (12:45) |
X | Kuroshio (11:51) |
Ishii (6:17) |
Takeshita (18:47) |
Ryan (8:06) |
Kuroshio | Endo (14:04) |
HARASHIMA (13:56) |
Kuroshio (11:51) |
X | Kuroshio (12:56) |
Kuroshio (23:23) |
Ryan (10:46) |
Takanashi | Endo (6:01) |
HARASHIMA (11:41) |
Ishii (6:17) |
HARASHIMA (11:41) |
X | Takanashi (11:17) |
Ryan (10:10) |
Takeshita | Draw (30:00) |
Takeshita (15:50) |
Takeshita (18:47) |
Kuroshio (23:23) |
Takanashi (11:17) |
X | Takeshita (13:10) |
Ryan | Endo (8:24) |
HARASHIMA (10:49) |
Ryan (8:06) |
Ryan (10:46) |
Ryan (10:10) |
Takeshita (13:10) |
X |
Block B | Akito | Bailey | Higuchi | Ishikawa | Takao | Sakaguchi | Sasaki |
Akito | X | Bailey (11:35) |
Higuchi (9:30) |
Ishikawa (18:32) |
Takao (8:18) |
Akito (9:35) |
Akito (12:03) |
Bailey | Bailey (11:35) |
X | Higuchi (14:11) |
Ishikawa (15:15) |
Takao (10:50) |
Bailey (9:56) |
Bailey (14:54) |
Higuchi | Higuchi (9:30) |
Higuchi (14:11) |
X | Ishikawa (16:40) |
Higuchi (10:11) |
Sakaguchi (7:48) |
Sasaki (11:58) |
Ishikawa | Ishikawa (18:32) |
Ishikawa (15:15) |
Ishikawa (16:40) |
X | Ishikawa (11:53) |
Ishikawa (15:25) |
Sasaki (16:19) |
Takao | Takao (8:18) |
Takao (10:50) |
Higuchi (10:11) |
Ishikawa (11:53) |
X | Takao (7:56) |
Sasaki (11:02) |
Sakaguchi | Akito (9:35) |
Bailey (9:56) |
Sakaguchi (7:48) |
Ishikawa (15:25) |
Takao (7:56) |
X | Sakaguchi (6:56) |
Sasaki | Akito (12:03) |
Bailey (14:54) |
Sasaki (11:58) |
Sasaki (16:19) |
Sasaki (11:02) |
Sakaguchi (6:56) |
X |
Final | ||||
A1 | HARASHIMA | Pin | ||
B1 | Shuji Ishikawa | 19:12 |
2019
The 2019 tournament was announced on October 21 and the participants were later announced on the same day. The tournament was held from November 30 until December 30, 2018. The tournament included one outside entrance from Pro Wrestling NOAH Go Shiozaki, covering nine shows. The winner of the tournament assuming they do not already hold KO-D Openweight Championship would obtain #1 contendership to the title and receive his shot at DDT's anniversary event Judgment 2019. Multiple matches in block B and the finals of the tournament were contested for the Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship.
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Go Shiozaki | 10 | Konosuke Takeshita | 8 |
Kazusada Higuchi | 6 | Shinya Aoki | 8 |
HARASHIMA | 6 | Tetsuya Endo | 6 |
Akito | 6 | Mike Bailey | 6 |
Daisuke Sasaki (c) | 6 | Sammy Guevara | 6 |
MAO | 4 | Masahiro Takanashi | 4 |
Puma King | 4 | Soma Takao | 4 |
Block A | Sasaki | HARASHIMA | Higuchi | Akito | MAO | King | Shiozaki |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sasaki | X | HARASHIMA (15:47) |
Sasaki (16:41) |
Akito (13:05) |
Sasaki (14:26) |
King (13:34) |
Sasaki (18:22) |
HARASHIMA | HARASHIMA (15:47) |
X | Higuchi (17:13) |
HARASHIMA (11:59) |
MAO (16:20) |
HARASHIMA (9:37) |
Shiozaki (22:50) |
Higuchi | Sasaki (16:41) |
Higuchi (17:13) |
X | Akito (10:54) |
Higuchi (13:46) |
Higuchi (7:53) |
Shiozaki (16:05) |
Akito | Akito (13:05) |
HARASHIMA (11:59) |
Akito (10:54) |
X | Akito (8:43) |
King (10:28) |
Shiozaki (13:03) |
MAO | Sasaki (14:26) |
MAO (16:20) |
Higuchi (13:46) |
Akito (8:43) |
X | MAO (10:43) |
Shiozaki (15:04) |
King | King (13:34) |
HARASHIMA (9:37) |
Higuchi (7:53) |
King (10:28) |
MAO (10:43) |
X | Shiozaki (11:13) |
Shiozaki | Sasaki (18:22) |
Shiozaki (22:50) |
Shiozaki (16:05) |
Shiozaki (13:03) |
Shiozaki (15:04) |
Shiozaki (11:13) |
X |
Block B | Takeshita | Endo | Takao | Takanashi | Bailey | Guevara | Aoki |
Takeshita | X | Endo (22:11) |
Takeshita (14:21) |
Takeshita (13:53) |
Bailey (16:56) |
Takeshita (11:37) |
Takeshita (8:53) |
Endo | Endo (22:11) |
X | Takao (13:28) |
Endo (12:05) |
Endo (14:30) |
Guevara (11:59) |
Aoki (8:13) |
Takao | Takeshita (14:21) |
Takao (13:28) |
X | Takanashi (8:33) |
Takao (12:39) |
Guevara (10:14) |
Aoki (5:34) |
Takanashi | Takeshita (13:53) |
Endo (12:05) |
Takanashi (8:33) |
X | Bailey (10:40) |
Guevara (9:45) |
Takanashi (1:01) |
Bailey | Bailey (16:56) |
Endo (14:30) |
Bailey (10:40) |
Takao (12:39) |
X | Bailey (19:57) |
Aoki (4:28) |
Guevara | Takeshita (11:37) |
Guevara (11:59) |
Guevara (10:14) |
Guevara (9:45) |
Bailey (19:57) |
X | Aoki (3:52) |
Aoki | Takeshita (8:53) |
Aoki (8:13) |
Aoki (5:34) |
Takanashi (1:01) |
Aoki (4:28) |
Aoki (3:52) |
X |
Final | ||||
A1 | Go Shiozaki | Pin | ||
B1 | Konosuke Takeshita | 23:07 |
2020
The 2020 tournament was announced on October 29 and the participants were later announced on the same day. The tournament was held from November 29 until December 28, 2019. The tournament included one outside entrance and feamle participant from Sendai Girls Pro Wrestling Chihiro Hashimoto, covering ten shows. The winner of the tournament assuming they do not already hold KO-D Openweight Championship would obtain #1 contendership to the title and receive his shot on January 26, 2020.
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
Chris Brookes | 7 | Masato Tanaka | 11 |
Tetsuya Endo | 7 | HARASHIMA (c) | 9 |
Chihiro Hashimoto | 6 | Daisuke Sasaki | 8 |
Keisuke Ishii | 6 | Bull James | 4 |
Konosuke Takeshita | 6 | Soma Takao | 4 |
Yuki Iino | 6 | Yukio Sakaguchi | 4 |
Yuki Ueno | 4 | Naomi Yoshimura | 2 |
Block A | Takeshita | Endo | Ishii | Brookes | Ueno | Iino | Hashimoto |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Takeshita | X | Endo (23:49) |
Ishii (15:05) |
Brookes (19:25) |
Takeshita (22:39) |
Takeshita (16:35) |
Takeshita (20:16) |
Endo | Endo (23:49) |
X | Endo (14:21) |
Draw (30:00) |
Ueno (15:15) |
Iino (12:18) |
Endo (14:31) |
Ishii | Ishii (15:05) |
Endo (14:21) |
X | Brookes (13:51) |
Ueno (9:27) |
Ishii (7:24) |
Ishii (10:58) |
Brookes | Brookes (19:25) |
Draw (30:00) |
Brookes (13:51) |
X | Brookes (10:17) |
Iino (11:32) |
Hashimoto (12:28) |
Ueno | Takeshita (22:39) |
Ueno (15:15) |
Ueno (9:27) |
Brookes (10:17) |
X | Iino (10:47) |
Hashimoto (13:32) |
Iino | Takeshita (16:35) |
Iino (12:18) |
Ishii (7:24) |
Iino (11:32) |
Iino (10:47) |
X | Hashimoto (11:53) |
Hashimoto | Takeshita (20:16) |
Endo (14:31) |
Ishii (10:58) |
Hashimoto (12:28) |
Hashimoto (13:32) |
Hashimoto (11:53) |
X |
Block B | HARASHIMA | Sasaki | Sakaguchi | Yoshimura | James | Takao | Tanaka |
HARASHIMA | X | Sasaki (12:32) |
HARASHIMA (15:13) |
HARASHIMA (14:29) |
HARASHIMA (13:26) |
HARASHIMA (10:33) |
Draw (30:00) |
Sasaki | Sasaki (12:32) |
X | Sasaki (2:24) |
Yoshimura (16:12) |
Sasaki (8:50) |
Sasaki (13:35) |
Tanaka (19:56) |
Sakaguchi | HARASHIMA (15:13) |
Sasaki (2:24) |
X | Sakaguchi (3:26) |
James (7:37) |
Sakaguchi (8:16) |
Tanaka (10:22) |
Yoshimura | HARASHIMA (14:29) |
Yoshimura (16:12) |
Sakaguchi (3:26) |
X | James (8:48) |
Takao (9:08) |
Tanaka (13:46) |
James | HARASHIMA (13:26) |
Sasaki (8:50) |
James (7:37) |
James (8:48) |
X | Takao (7:40) |
Tanaka (7:46) |
Takao | HARASHIMA (10:33) |
Sasaki (13:35) |
Sakaguchi (8:16) |
Takao (9:08) |
Takao (7:40) |
X | Tanaka (15:10) |
Tanaka | Draw (30:00) |
Tanaka (19:56) |
Tanaka (10:22) |
Tanaka (13:46) |
Tanaka (7:46) |
Tanaka (15:10) |
X |
Playoff | Final | ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
A1 | Tetsuya Endo | Pin | |||||||||||
A1 | Chris Brookes | Pin | B1 | Masato Tanaka | 23:57 | ||||||||
A1 | Tetsuya Endo | 12:17 | |||||||||||
2021
The 2021 tournament was announced on September 7, 2020, at Get Alive and the participants were later announced on November 3, at Ultimate Party 2020. The tournament would be held from November 22 until December 27, 2020. Making their tournament first appearance were Shunma Katsumata, Makoto Oishi and Jun Akiyama. On November 25, 2020 it was announced that Daisuke Sasaki would be forced to pull out of the tournament due to broken rib, forfeiting all of his matches.
Block A | Block B | ||
---|---|---|---|
HARASHIMA | 6 | Tetsuya Endo (c) | 5 |
Yukio Sakaguchi | 4 | Soma Takao | 4 |
Akito | 4 | Kazusada Higuchi | 3 |
Chris Brookes | 4 | Makoto Oishi | 2 |
MAO | 2 | Yuki Ueno | 2 |
Konosuke Takeshita | 2 | Jun Akiyama | 2 |
Daisuke Sasaki | 2 | Shunma Katsumata | 0 |
Block A | Takeshita | HARASHIMA | Sasaki | Sakaguchi | Akito | MAO | Brookes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Takeshita | X | Sasaki (13:45) |
Takeshita (29:32) |
||||
HARASHIMA | X | HARASHIMA (Forfeit) |
HARASHIMA (12:49) |
HARASHIMA (11:13) | |||
Sasaki | Sasaki (13:45) |
HARASHIMA (Forfeit) |
X | Sakaguchi (Forfeit) |
Akito (Forfeit) |
MAO (Forfeit) |
Brookes (Forfeit) |
Sakaguchi | Sakaguchi (Forfeit) |
X | Sakaguchi (10:45) | ||||
Akito | Takeshita (29:32) |
Akito (Forfeit) |
X | Akito (7:08) |
Brookes (13:10) | ||
MAO | HARASHIMA (12:49) |
MAO (Forfeit) |
Akito (7:08) |
X | |||
Brookes | HARASHIMA (11:13) |
Brookes (Forfeit) |
Sakaguchi (10:45) |
Brookes (13:10) |
X | ||
Block B | Endo | Higuchi | Takao | Oishi | Ueno | Katsumata | Akiyama |
Endo | X | Double KO (20:56) |
Endo (11:45) |
Endo (14:00) | |||
Higuchi | Double KO (20:56) |
X | Higuchi (9:07) |
Ueno (11:49) |
|||
Takao | X | Takao (2:30) |
Takao (12:01) |
||||
Oishi | Higuchi (9:07) |
Takao (2:30) |
X | Oishi (7:39) |
|||
Ueno | Ueno (11:49) |
Takao (12:01) |
X | ||||
Katsumata | Endo (11:45) |
Oishi (7:39) |
X | Akiyama (9:53) | |||
Akiyama | Endo (14:00) |
Akiyama (9:53) |
X |
Final | ||||
A1 | ||||
B1 |