FANDOM


Departure was a professional wrestling tour, produced by the Japanese Pro Wrestling Noah (Noah) promotion. The tour took place between August 26 and September 9, 2001, with shows taking place in Chiba, Tokyo, Aichi, Osaka, Kyoto, Shizuoka. Miyagi, Iwate, Aomori, and Niigata. The tour featured two title matches for GHC Heavyweight and GHC Junior Heavyweight Championships. This was the second event under the Departure name.

ProductionEdit

StorylinesEdit

The Departure (2001) involved different wrestlers from pre-existing scripted feuds and storylines. Wrestlers portrayed villains, heroes, or less distinguishable characters in the scripted events that built tension and culminated in a wrestling match or series of matches.

Statistics Edit

Date City Venue Attendance
August 26, 2001 Togane, Chiba Togane Arena 1,700
August 27, 2001 Tokyo Korakuen Hall 2,100
August 28, 2001 Tokyo Korakuen Hall 2,100
August 30, 2001 Kasugai, Aichi City Gymnasium 2,100
August 31, 2001 Osaka Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2 1,800
September 1, 2001 Kyoto KBS Hall 1,500
September 2, 2001 Shizuoka Twin Messe 2,400
September 4, 2001 Tagajo, Miyagi General Gymnasium 1,600
September 5, 2001 Morioka, Iwate Iwate Prefectural Gymnasium 3,100
September 6, 2001 Aomori Aomori Budokan 1,700
September 8, 2001 Nagaoka, Niigata Welfare Hall 2,600
September 9, 2001 Tokyo Differ Ariake 1,800

ResultsEdit

Night 1Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Superstar Steve defeated KENTA Singles match 10:28
2 Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota defeated Haruka Eigen and Kishin Kawabata Tag Team match 8:21
3 Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Matt Murphy Singles match 10:43
4 Scorpio, Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan vs. Takao Omori, Yoshihiro Takayama and Satoru Asako ended in a no contest Six-Man Tag Team match 13:38
5 Vader, Bison Smith and Bull Schmitt defeated Tamon Honda, Takuma Sano and Takashi Sugiura Six-Man Tag Team match 12:17
6 Daisuke Ikeda, Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio defeated Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa and Naomichi Marufuji Six-Man Tag Team match 20:28
7 Akira Taue, Junji Izumida and Masao Inoue defeated Jun Akiyama, Akitoshi Saito and Kentaro Shiga Six-Man Tag Team match 20:03

Night 2Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Kentaro Shiga and Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Satoru Asako and Kishin Kawabata Tag Team match 14:11
2 Haruka Eigen, Tamon Honda and Masao Inoue defeated Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota and KENTA Six-Man Tag Team match 10:41
3 Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Naohiro Hoshikawa defeated Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Takashi Sugiura Tag Team match 10:10
4 Yoshinari Ogawa and Takuma Sano defeated Scorpio and Superstar Steve Tag team match 12:22
5 Akira Taue and Junji Izumida defeated Bison Smith and Matt Murphy Tag team match 9:48
6 Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan defeated Mitsuharu Misawa and Naomichi Marufuji Tag team match 11:54
7 No Fear (Takao Omori and Yoshihiro Takayama) defeated Vader and Bull Schmitt Tag team match 10:05
8 Daisuke Ikeda, Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio defeated Jun Akiyama, Akitoshi Saito and Makoto Hashi Six-man tag team match 14:22

Night 3Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Haruka Eigen and Junji Izumida defeated Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota Tag Team match 9:59
2 Satoru Asako and Kishin Kawabata defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Naohiro Hoshikawa Tag Team match 11:24
3 Sternness (Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Makoto Hashi) defeated Scorpio and Superstar Steve Tag Team match 12:48
4 Yoshinari Ogawa and Takuma Sano defeated Bull Schmitt and Matt Murphy Tag team match 12:19
5 Bison Smith defeated Masao Inoue Singles match 8:50
6 Akira Taue, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Takashi Sugiura defeated Daisuke Ikeda, Takeshi Rikio and KENTA Six-Man Tag Team match 16:17
7 No Fear (Takao Omori and Yoshihiro Takayama) defeated Mitsuharu Misawa and Naomichi Marufuji Tag team match 14:35
8 Tamon Honda defeated Takeshi Morishima Singles match; #1 Contender for GHC Heavyweight Championship Tournament Semi Final 6:21
9 Sternness (Jun Akiyama, Akitoshi Saito and Kentaro Shiga) defeated Vader, Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan Six-man tag team match 12:19

Night 4Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota defeated Haruka Eigen and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi Tag Team match 10:25
2 Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio defeated Matt Murphy and Superstar Steve Tag Team match 12:35
3 Bull Schmitt and Bison Smith defeated Kentaro Shiga and Makoto Hashi Tag Team match 7:45
4 Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan defeated Takuma Sano and Masashi Aoyagi Tag team match 10:56
5 Vader and Scorpio defeated Daisuke Ikeda and Takashi Sugiura Tag team match 10:26
6 No Fear (Takao Omori, Yoshihiro Takayama and Satoru Asako) defeated Akira Taue, Junji Izumida and Masao Inoue Six-Man Tag Team match 19:21
7 Sternness (Jun Akiyama, Akitoshi Saito and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa and Naomichi Marufuji Six-man tag team match 20:32

Night 5Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Takeshi Morishima defeated Makoto Hashi Singles match 8:06
2 Haruka Eigen, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Junji Izumida defeated Masao Inoue, Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota 10:30
3 Tatsuhito Takaiwa defeated KENTA Singles match 7:53
4 Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Naohiro Hoshikawa Singles match 11:17
5 Yoshinari Ogawa and Takuma Sano defeated Matt Murphy and Superstar Steve Tag Team match 7:26
6 Vader, Scorpio and Bull Schmitt defeated Michael Modest, Donovan Morgan and Bison Smith Six-man Tag team match 11:31
7 Daisuke Ikeda defeated Takeshi Rikio by referee stoppage Singles match; #1 Contender for GHC Heavyweight Championship Tournament Semi Final 7:29
8 Mitsuharu Misawa and Naomichi Marufuji defeated Akira Taue and Takashi Sugiura Tag team match 13:34
9 No Fear (Takao Omori, Yoshihiro Takayama and Satoru Asako) defeated Sternness (Jun Akiyama, Akitoshi Saito and Kentaro Shiga) Six-Man Tag Team match 14:25

Night 6Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Sternness (Kentaro Shiga and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Satoru Asako and Masashi Aoyagi Tag Team match 12:42
2 Haruka Eigen and Makoto Hashi defeated Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota Tag Team match 10:58
3 Michael Modest, Donovan Morgan and Matt Murphy defeated Takeshi Morishima, Takeshi Rikio and KENTA Six-man Tag Team match 11:25
4 Vader, Scorpio and Superstar Steve defeated Junji Izumida, Masao Inoue and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi Six-man Tag team match 8:44
5 Sternness (Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito) defeated Yoshinari Ogawa and Naomichi Marufuji Tag team match 14:54
6 Mitsuharu Misawa and Takuma Sano defeated Bull Schmitt and Bison Smith Tag Team match 14:43
7 Tamon Honda defeated Daisuke Ikeda by referee stoppage Singles match; #1 Contender for GHC Heavyweight Championship Tournament Final 12:16
8 No Fear (Takao Omori and Yoshihiro Takayama) defeated Akira Taue and Takashi Sugiura Tag team match 12:47

Night 7Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Daisuke Ikeda defeated Masashi Aoyagi by referee stoppage Singles match 11:16
2 Takashi Sugiura, Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota defeated Haruka Eigen, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Makoto Hashi Six-man Tag Team match 13:52
3 Sternness (Kentaro Shiga and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Matt Murphy and Superstar Steve Tag Team match 14:07
4 Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Naohiro Hoshikawa Tag team match 12:11
5 Scorpio, Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan defeated Yoshinari Ogawa, Naomichi Marufuji and KENTA Six-man Tag team match 11:29
6 Mitsuharu Misawa and Takuma Sano defeated Akira Taue and Junji Izumida Tag Team match 12:16
7 Tamon Honda and Masao Inoue defeated Sternness (Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito) Tag Team match 5:26
8 Vader, Bull Schmitt and Bison Smith defeated No Fear (Takao Omori, Yoshihiro Takayama and Satoru Asako) Six-man tag team match 7:12

Night 8Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Makoto Hashi Singles match 11:20
2 Takashi Sugiura and Haruka Eigen defeated Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota Tag Team match 9:16
3 Junji Izumida and Masao Inoue defeated Takuma Sano and Masahi Aoyagi Tag Team match 15:48
4 Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Naohiro Hoshikawa defeated Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and KENTA Tag team match 13:24
5 Daisuke Ikeda, Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio defeated Bison Smith, Matt Murphy and Superstar Steve Six-man tag team match 13:07
6 Sternness (Jun Akiyama, Akitoshi Saito and Kentaro Shiga) defeated Scorpio, Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan Six-man Tag team match 17:26
7 Tamon Honda and Akira Taue defeated Vader and Bull Schmitt Tag Team match 8:05
8 No Fear (Takao Omori, Yoshihiro Takayama and Satoru Asako) defeated Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa and Naomichi Marufuji Six-man tag team match 23:13

Night 9Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio defeated Makoto Hashi and KENTA Tag Team match 11:51
2 Haruka Eigen and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota Tag Team match 7:36
3 Sternness (Akitoshi Saito and Kentaro Shiga) defeated Takuma Sano and Masahi Aoyagi Tag Team match 9:54
4 Daisuke Ikeda and Takashi Sugiura defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Naohiro Hoshikawa Tag team match 14:15
5 Akira Taue, Junji Izumida and Masao Inoue defeated Scorpio, Matt Murphy and Superstar Steve Six-man tag team match 13:49
6 No Fear (Takao Omori and Yoshihiro Takayama) defeated Bull Schmitt and Bison Smith Tag Team match 6:13
7 Vader, Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan defeated Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa and Naomichi Marufuji Six-man tag team match 14:14
8 Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) defeated Satoru Asako Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 23:27
9 Jun Akiyama (c) defeated Tamon Honda Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 17:58

Night 10Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota defeated Haruka Eigen and Masashi Aoyagi Tag Team match 9:15
2 Bison Smith defeated Tsuyoshi Kikuchi Singles match 5:58
3 Naomichi Marufuji and KENTA defeated Matt Murphy and Superstar Steve Tag Team match 14:44
4 Sternness (Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Makoto Hashi) defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Naohiro Hoshikawa Tag team match 17:53
5 Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan defeated Tamon Honda and Takashi Sugiura Tag team match 12:27
6 Daisuke Ikeda, Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio) defeated No Fear (Takao Omori, Yoshihiro Takayama and Satoru Asako) Six-man Tag Team match 17:55
7 Vader, Scorpio and Bull Schmitt defeated Akira Taue, Junji Izumida and Masao Inoue Six-man tag team match 11:18
8 Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa and Takuma Sano defeated Sternness (Jun Akiyama, Akitoshi Saito and Kentaro Shiga) Six-man tag team match 18:11

Night 11Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 KENTA defeated Matt Murphy Singles match 9:25
2 Bull Schmitt defeated Takashi Sugiura Singles match 6:34
3 Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota and Naomichi Marufuji defeated Haruka Eigen, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Masashi Aoyagi Six-man tag team match 12:45
4 Tamon Honda defeated Superstar Steve Singles match 7:26
5 No Fear (Takao Omori, Yoshihiro Takayama and Satoru Asako) defeated Sternness (Akitoshi Saito, Kentaro Shiga and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) Six-man tag team match 16:21
6 Scorpio and Bison Smith defeated Sternness (Jun Akiyama and Makoto Hashi) Tag team match 13:30
7 Daisuke Ikeda, Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio defeated Vader, Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan Six-man tag team match 11:41
8 Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa and Takuma Sano defeated Akira Taue, Junji Izumida and Masao Inoue Six-man tag team match 22:48

Night 12Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Satoru Asako defeated KENTA Singles match 9:06
2 Haruka Eigen, Junji Izumida and Kishin Kawabata defeated Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota and Makoto Hashi Six-man tag team match 14:32
3 Michael Modest and Donovan Morgan defeated Matt Murphy and Superstar Steve Tag team match 10:03
4 Tatsuhito Takaiwa and Naohiro Hoshikawa defeated Sternness (Akitoshi Saito and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) Tag team match 18:44
5 Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio defeated Bull Schmitt and Bison Smith Tag team match 12:38
6 Yoshinari Ogawa and Takuma Sano defeated Akira Taue and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi Tag team match 14:12
7 No Fear (Takao Omori and Yoshihiro Takayama) defeated Daisuke Ikeda and Takashi Sugiura Tag team match 10:34
8 Tamon Honda and Masao Inoue defeated Mitsuharu Misawa and Naomichi Marufuji Tag team match 19:42
9 Vader and Scorpio defeated Sternness (Jun Akiyama and Kentaro Shiga) Tag team match 10:30
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.