No edit summary Tag: Visual edit |
No edit summary |
||
Line 777: | Line 777: | ||
|time6=17:31 |
|time6=17:31 |
||
|match7=[[Hideo Itami|KENTA]] (c) defeatd [[SUWA]] |
|match7=[[Hideo Itami|KENTA]] (c) defeatd [[SUWA]] |
||
− | |stip7=Singles match for the [[GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship]]<ref group=Note |
+ | |stip7=Singles match for the [[GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship]]<ref group=Note><big>This match first ended in a disqualification win for KENTA, but was restarted under no disqualification rules.</big></ref> |
|time7=15:20 |
|time7=15:20 |
||
|match8=[[Takeshi Rikio]] defeated [[Mitsuharu Misawa]] |
|match8=[[Takeshi Rikio]] defeated [[Mitsuharu Misawa]] |
||
Line 1,210: | Line 1,210: | ||
==2019== |
==2019== |
||
{{main|The Great Voyage (2019)}} |
{{main|The Great Voyage (2019)}} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==Footnotes== |
||
+ | <references group="Note" /> |
||
[[Category:Puroresu]] |
[[Category:Puroresu]] |
||
[[Category:Events]] |
[[Category:Events]] |
Revision as of 13:16, 17 May 2020
The Great Voyage is a major professional wrestling pay-per-view (PPV) event held by Pro Wrestling NOAH and it is an annual pay-per-view event. It is the biggest, and arguably the most important, event of the year, equivalent to the WWE's WrestleMania and the NJPW's January 4 Dome Show and Dragon Gate's Kobe Pro Wrestling Festival. The Great Voyage PPV as various events during the year. In 2016 had four shows during the year and in 2019 had one show during the year.
Events
2000
Before the show start there was a minute of silence for the death of Yoshihiro Momota which his brother Mitsuo was holding a picture of him in his hands and all wrestlers gathered around the ring. The third match was the debut of Takashi Sugiura who made his debut as a wrestler. The former judoka and wrestlers joined All Japan Pro Wrestling just before the split to, came up with afterwards to NOAH and is thus the first debuting rookie of Pro Wrestling NOAH. On the last match Kenta Kobashi pinned Jun Akiyama with Burning Hammer.
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenta Kobayashi and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Kishin Kawabata and Scorpio | Tag Team match | 12:08 |
2 | Haruka Eigan, Jun Izumida and Satoru Asako defeated Makoto Hashi, Mitsuo Momota and Rusher Kimura | Six-man tag team match | 14:20 |
3 | Kentaro Shiga, Takeshi Morishima and Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Masao Inoue, Takashi Sugiura, and Takeshi Rikio | Six-man tag team match | 14:17 |
4 | Kodo Fuyuki and Tetsuhito Kuroda defeated Naomichi Marufuji and Tamon Honda (c) | Tag team match for the WEW Tag Team Championship | 13:13 |
5 | Daisuke Ikeda and Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Akitoshi Saito and Masashi Aoyagi | Tag Team match | 7:27 |
6 | Yoshihiro Takayama defeated Akira Taue | Singles match | 9:29 |
7 | Shinya Hashimoto defeated Takao Omori | Singles match | 6:32 |
8 | Mitsuharu Misawa defeated Vader | Singles match | 14:28 |
9 | Kenta Kobashi defeated Jun Akiyama | Singles match | 35:58 |
2002
The show featured 3 title matches one was NJPW title match between Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru against El Samurai and Masayuki Naruse and two GHC title matches between Mitsuharu Misawa against Yoshihiro Takayama and Akitoshi Saito and Jun Akiyama against Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio.
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Masashi Aoyagi and Mitsuo Momota defeated Haruka Eigan and Kishin Kawabata | Tag team match | 8:33 |
2 | KENTA defeated Kotaro Suzuki | Singles match | 12:07 |
3 | Akira Taue, Jun Izumida, and Takashi Sugiura defeated Daisuke Ikeda, Kentaro Shiga and Makoto Hashi | Six man Tag Team match | 18:57 |
4 | Kenta Kobashi defeated Muhammad Yone | Singles match | 11:47 |
5 | Masao Inoue and Tamon Honda defeated Takuma Sano and Yoshinari Ogawa | Tag team match | 18:12 |
6 | Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) defeated El Samurai and Masayuki Naruse | Tag Team match for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship | 14:33 |
7 | Akitoshi Saito and Jun Akiyama defeated Takeshi Morishima and Takeshi Rikio (c) | Tag team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship | 22:47 |
8 | Mitsuharu Misawa defeated Yoshihiro Takayama (c) | Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 23:28 |
2003
The event featured two singles matches, four tag team matches and one six-man tag team match. The main event featured a title match for the GHC Tag Team Championship.
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rusher Kimura and Mitsuo Momota defeated Haruka Eigan and Kishin Kawabata | Tag Team Match | 8:39 |
2 | Kentaro Shiga defeated Makoto Hashi | Singles match | 7:42 |
3 | KENTA and Takashi Sugiura defeated Kotaro Suzuki and Takuma Sano | Tag Team match | 13:49 |
4 | Jun Izumida, Masao Inoue and Shingo Takagi defeated Daisuke Ikeda, Masashi Aoyagi and Yoshihiro Takayama | Six-Man Tag Team Match | 18:27 |
5 | Naomichi Marufuji and Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru | Tag Team match | 15:48 |
6 | Tamon Honda defeated Takeshi Morishima | Singles Match | 6:54 |
7 | Akira Taue and Kenta Kobashi defeated Masahiro Chono and Mitsuharu Misawa | Tag Team match | 22:19 |
8 | Akitoshi Saito and Jun Akiyama (c) defeated Masato Tanaka and Shinjiro Otani | Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship | 23:03 |
2004
This event featured some six-man tag team matches and tag team matches and one singles match. The event featured to title matches one for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship and one for the GHC Tag Team Championship.
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventud Guerrera defeated Kotaro Suzuki | Singles Match | 9:19 |
2 | Donovan Morgan and Richard Slinger defeated Masashi Aoyagi and Mitsuo Momota | Tag Team match | 8:37 |
3 | Bison Smith, IZU and Scorpio defeated Daisuke Ikeda, Kishin Kawabata and Muhammad Yone | Six Man Tag team match | 13:30 |
4 | Akira Taue, Yoshihiro Takayama and Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Akitoshi Saito, Takashi Sugiura and Tamon Honda | Six Man Tag team match | 14:48 |
5 | Jun Akiyama, Takeshi Morishima and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Kenta Kobashi, Makoto Hashi, Takeshi Rikio | Six Man tag team match | 21:48 |
6 | KENTA and Naomichi Marufuji (c) defeated El Samurai and Wataru Inoue | Tag Team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship | 28:01 |
7 | Mitsuharu Misawa and Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi and Yuji Nagata (c) | Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship | 29:41 |
2005
Events
Storylines
First Event
On August 22, 2004 SUWA left Dragon Gate and sign with Pro Wrestling Noah and soon after his arrival, on September 18, 2005, SUWA challenged KENTA for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship which he accept and the match was made official and they went to a series of confrontations between the two, including a violent match that ended in his opponent getting disqualified for assaulting the referee. Also feautred anthoer title match between Mitsuharu Misawa and Takeshi Rikio for GHC Heavyweight Championship.
Second and Third Event
Durning the tour KENTA and Katsuyori Shibata challenged Muhammad Yone and Takeshi Morishima for the GHC Tag Team Championship which they accepted and Yoshinobu Kanemaru chellenged Scorpio GHC Openweight Hardcore Championship which he accepted and also Akira Taue chellenged Kenta Kobashi for the GHC Heavyweight Championship.
Results
First Event
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Haruka Eigan defeated Mitsuo Momota | Singles match | 7:48 |
2 | Akitoshi Saito, Masao Inoue and Takashi Sugiura defeated Jun Izumida, Kishin Kawabata and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi | Six-Man Tag Team Match | 14:51 |
3 | Ricky Marvin, SUWA, and Yoshinari Ogawa defeated KENTA, Kotaro Suzuki and Muhammad Yone | Six-Man Tag Team Match | 6:59 |
4 | Naomichi Marufuji and Takeshi Morishima defeated Jun Akiyama and Makoto Hashi | Tag Team match | 12:18 |
5 | Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa | Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship | 18:21 |
6 | Mitsuharu Misawa and Takeshi Rikio defeated Genichiro Tenryu and Shiro Koshinaka | Tag Team match | 15:53 |
7 | Kenta Kobashi (c) defeated Minoru Suzuki | Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 25:22 |
Second Event
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tamon Honda defeated Kentaro Shiga | Singles Match | 11:47 |
2 | Kishin Kawabata and Mitsuo Momota defeated Haruka Eigan and Jun Izumida | Tag Team match | 8:09 |
3 | Masao Inoue, Mushiking Joker and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Eddie Edwards, Mushiking Terry and Scorpio | Six Man Tag Team match | 14:25 |
4 | Akitoshi Saito, Shiro Koshinaka and Takashi Sugiura defeated Go Shiozaki, Makoto Hashi and Yoshinari Ogawa | Six Man Tag Team match | 16:44 |
5 | Takeshi Morishima defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru | Singles Match | 13:50 |
6 | Minoru Suzuki defeated Muhammad Yone | Singles match | 17:31 |
7 | KENTA (c) defeatd SUWA | Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship[Note 1] | 15:20 |
8 | Takeshi Rikio defeated Mitsuharu Misawa | Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 22:10 |
Third Event
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mitsuo Momota, Tamon Honda and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Jun Izumida, Kishin Kawabata and SUWA | Six-man tag team match | 7:39 |
2 | Akitoshi Saito, Masao Inoue and Takashi Sugiura defeated Kentaro Shiga, Ricky Marvin and SUWA | Six-man tag team match | 14:07 |
3 | Takuma Sano defeated Mushiking Terry | Singles match | 14:07 |
4 | Jun Akiyama and Shiro Koshinaka defeated Minoru Suzuki and Naomichi Marufuji | Tag team match | 17:39 |
5 | Scorpio (c) defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru | Singles match for the GHC Openweight Hardcore Championship | 21:24 |
6 | Kensuke Sasaki and Katsuhiko Nakajima defeated Burning (Go Shiozaki and Kenta Kobashi) | Tag team match | 24:58 |
7 | Mitsuharu Misawa defeated Genichiro Tenryu | Singles match | 14:27 |
8 | Muhammad Yone and Takeshi Morishima (c) defeated The Takeover (Katsuyori Shibata and KENTA) | Tag Team Match for the GHC Tag Team Championship | 27:50 |
9 | Akira Taue defeated Takeshi Rikio (c) | Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 20:43 |
2006
The show featured two six-man tag team matches, one eight- man tag team match between Akira Taue, Atsushi Aoki, Mushiking Terry and Taiji Ishimori against SUWA and Voodoo Murders (Shuji Kondo, TARU and "brother" YASSHI), two tag team matches, one singles match between Takeshi Morishima and Go Shiozaki. The main event featured a GHC Heavyweight Championship title match between the champion Naomichi Marufuji and Mitsuharu Misawa.
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tamon Honda, Junji Izumida, and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Kentaro Shiga, Kishin Kawabata, Mitsuo Momota | Six Man Tag Team Match | 14:13 |
2 | Daisuke Ikeda and Masao Inoue defeated Ricky Marvin and Yoshinari Ogawa | Tag team match | 12:16 |
3 | Takeshi Morishima defeated Go Shiozaki | Singles match | 4:45 |
4 | Jun Akiyama and Makoto Hashi defeated Akitoshi Saito and Shuhei Taniguchi | Tag Team match | 15:57 |
5 | Akira Taue, Atsushi Aoki, Mushiking Terry and Taiji Ishimori defeated Shuji Kondo, SUWA, TARU and "brother" YASSHI | Eight Man Tag Team Match | 15:02 |
7 | KENTA, Muhammad Yone, and Takeshi Rikio defeated Minoru Suzuki, Yoshihiro Takayama, and Takuma Sano | Six-man tag team match | 22:44 |
8 | Mitsuharu Misawa defeated Naomichi Marufuji (c) | Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 25:32 |
2007
The show featured four normal tag team matches and two titles matches. One of the matches was rematch for the GHC Heavyweight Championship between Naomichi Marufuji and Mitsuharu Misawa but this time Misawa as the champion and featured GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship match between Kotaro Suzuki and Ricky Marvin against Dragon Gate's Genki Horiguchi and Naruki Doi from the Muscle Outlaw'z unit.
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tsutomu Hirayanagi and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi defeated Ippei Ota and Shuhei Taniguchi | Tag Team match | 9:34 |
2 | Kentaro Shiga and Kishin Kawabata defeated Mitsuo Momota and Tamon Honda | Tag Team match | 12:41 |
3 | Masashi Aoyagi and Takeshi Morishima defeated Junji Izumida and Makoto Hashi | Tag Team match | 11:53 |
4 | Jun Akiyama and Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Masao Inoue and Yoshinari Ogawa | Tag Team match | 16:48 |
5 | Muhammad Yone and Takashi Sugiura defeated Akira Taue and Go Shiozaki | Tag Team match | 15:26 |
6 | Akitoshi Saito, KENTA and Taiji Ishimori defeated Atsushi Aoki, Takuma Sano and Yoshihiro Takayama | Six-man Tag Team match | 21:28 |
7 | Kotaro Suzuki and Ricky Marvin (c) defeated Muscle Outlaw'z (Genki Horiguchi and Naruki Doi) | Tag Team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship | 18:37 |
8 | Mitsuharu Misawa (c) defeated Naomichi Marufuji | Tag team match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 26:28 |
2008
The 2008 Great Voyage was held on June 14, 2008 and on September 18, 2005. The first event was in Yokohama at the Yokohama Bunka Gymnasium and the second event was in Osaka at the Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium. The first event featured one title match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship and the second event featured two title matches one for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship and another for the GHC Heavyweight Championship. Both events featured no title changes.
Great Voyage 2008 in Yokohama
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Junji Izumida and Taiji Ishimori defeated Kensuke Office (Kento Miyahara and Takashi Okita) | Tag Team match | 10:49 |
2 | Kentaro Shiga, Kishin Kawabata and Masao Inoue defeated Mitsuo Momota, Tamon Honda and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi | Six-man Tag Team match | 11:49 |
3 | Akira Taue and Muhammad Yone defeated Akitoshi Saito and Kazushi Miyamoto | Tag Team match | 11:11 |
4 | Kotaro Suzuki and Naomichi Marufuji defeated Ippei Ota and Mitsuharu Misawa | Tag Team match | 15:10 |
5 | Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Atsushi Aoki | Singles match in the Atsushi Aoki Shining Magic 10 Match Series | 16:50 |
6 | Jun Akiyama, Takeshi Rikio and Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Genba Hirayanagi, Takuma Sano and Yoshihiro Takayama | Six-Man Tag Team Match | 16:21 |
7 | Kensuke Office (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Kensuke Sasaki) vs. KENTA and Kenta Kobashi ended in a Time Limit Draw | Tag Team Match | 30:00 |
8 | Takeshi Morishima (c) defeated Takashi Sugiura) | Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 25:01 |
Great Voyage 2008 in Osaka
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Akihito Ito defeated Takashi Okita | Singles match | 7:27 |
2 | Genba Hirayanagi and Masao Inoue defeat Masashi Aoyagi and Mitsuo Momota | Tag Team match | 12:33 |
3 | Takashi Sugiura, Takuma Sano and Yoshihiro Takayama defeated Atsushi Aoki, Mitsuharu Misawa and Yoshinari Ogawa | Six-man tag team match | 16:20 |
4 | Jun Akiyama and Takeshi Rikio defeated Akira Taue and Akitoshi Saito | Tag Team match | 11:55 |
5 | Takeshi Morishima defeated Katsuhiko Nakajima | Singles match | 9:05 |
6 | KENTA and Taiji Ishimori defeated Naomichi Marufuji and Ricky Marvin | Two Out of Three Falls Tag Team match | 32:36 |
7 | Disobey (Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) (c) defeated No Limit (Tetsuya Naito and Yujiro) | Tag Team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship | 21:18 |
8 | Kensuke Sasaki (c) defeated Muhammad Yone | Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 16:58 |
2009
The 2009 Great Voyage featured two nights, the first night was held on September 27, 2009 and the second night was held on October 3, 2009. The first night was in Tokyo at the Nippon Budokan and the second event was in Osaka at the Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium. Both events featured one title match and both events featured no title changes. The event also featured a qualifyng for the Junior Heavyweight League.
Great Voyage 2009 in Tokyo
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1D | Kentaro Shiga and Kishin Kawabata vs. Junji Izumida and Tamon Honda ended in a time limit draw | Tag Team match | 30:00 |
2 | Genba Hirayanagi defeated Akihito Ito | Singles match for the qualifyng for the Junior Heavyweight League | 8:33 |
3 | Atsushi Aoki defeated Nosawa Rongai | Singles match for the qualifyng for the Junior Heavyweight League | 6:59 |
4 | Ricky Marvin and Taiji Ishimori defeated Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru | Tag Team match | 8:56 |
5 | Bison Smith defeated Shuhei Taniguchi | Singles match | 7:32 |
6 | Jun Akiyama, Minoru Suzuki and Takashi Sugiura defeat Disobey (KENTA, Muhammad Yone and Takeshi Rikio) | Six-Man Tag Team Match | 18:33 |
7 | Kensuke Office (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Kensuke Sasaki) and Takeshi Morishima defeated Genichiro Tenryu, Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinari Ogawa | Tag Team Match | 21:05 |
8 | Kenta Kobashi and Yoshihiro Takayama defeated Akira Taue and Keiji Mutoh) | Tag Team match | 21:53 |
9 | Go Shiozaki (c) defeated Akitoshi Saito | Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship | 24:42 |
Great Voyage 2009 in Osaka
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Taiji Ishimori defeated Akihito Ito | Singles match | 3:30 |
2 | Ricky Marvin and Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Genba Hirayanagi and Masashi Aoyagi | Tag Team match | 10:43 |
3 | Shuhei Taniguchi and Takeshi Morishima defeated Makoto Hashi and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi | Tag Team match | 9:52 |
4 | Go Shiozaki, Kenta Kobashi and Masahiro Chono defeated Akitoshi Saito and Disobey (Muhammad Yone and Takeshi Rikio) | Six-man Tag Team match | 22:50 |
5 | Disobey (Kotaro Suzuki and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) (c) defeated Gedo and Jado | Tag Team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship | 24:32 |
6 | Yoshihiro Takayama defeated Takashi Sugiura | Singles match | 8:44 |
7 | Holy Demon Army (Akira Taue and Toshiaki Kawada) defeat Jun Akiyama and KENTA | Tag Team match | 17:32 |
2010 in Yokohama
The 2010 Great Voyage in Yoohama was held on March 21, 2010 it was held at the Pacifico Yokohama Exhibition Hall. The event featured one title match and it featured no title changes. The event also featured some matches of the Global League Tournament with the main event being Naomichi Marufuji against Yoshihiro Takayama in a Global League Tournament match. During the event Katsuhiko Nakajima was replaced in his match by Satoshi Kajiwara.
- Match results
# | Results | Stipulations | Times |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Masao Inoue and Yoshinari Ogawa defeated Kensuke Office (Kento Miyahara and Takashi Okita) | Tag Team match | 15:27 |
2 | Kentaro Shiga and Yutaka Yoshie defeated Jun Akiyama and Ricky Marvin | Tag Team match | 16:22 |
3 | Disobey (Genba Hirayanagi and Muhammad Yone) defeated Satoshi Kajiwara and Takeshi Morishima | Tag Team match | 10:18 |
4 | Kazushi Miyamoto and Toshiaki Kawada defeated Akitoshi Saito and Atsushi Aoki | Tag team match | 16:08 |
5 | Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) defeated Taiji Ishimori | Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship | 14:36 |
6 | Takuma Sano defeated Takeshi Rikio | Global League Tournament Block A match | 4:17 |
7 | Naomichi Marufuji defeated Yoshihiro Takayama | Global League Tournament Block B match | 15:38 |
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
Footnotes
- ↑ This match first ended in a disqualification win for KENTA, but was restarted under no disqualification rules.