FANDOM


 

Latest revision as of 19:58, May 19, 2020

Great Voyage (2012)
Information
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAH
Date January 22, 2012
March 18, 2012
June 7, 2012
July 22, 2012
September 17, 2012
October 12, 2012
December 9, 2012
Attendance 3,400
3,500
2,000
8,000
4,700
3,200
7,500
Venue Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
Yokohama Bunka Gymnasium
Nagoya International Conference Hall
Ryogoku Kokugikan
Bodymaker Colosseum
City Tokyo
Nagoya
Osaka
Yokohama
Great Voyage chronology

Great Voyage (2011) in Tokyo Vol.4 Great Voyage (2012) Great Voyage (2012) in Yokohama
Great Voyage (2012) in Osaka chronology

First Navigation Great Voyage (2012) Great Voyage (2012) in Yokohama

Great Voyage was an event promoted by Pro Wrestling NOAH annually since 2000. In 2012, NOAH produced seven events under the Great Voyage name that were on different days. The events featured a lot of title matches that were contested for GHC championships. These were seven under the Great Voyage name.

ProductionEdit

BackgroundEdit

Great Voyage 2012 all lot of matches in each day that involved different wrestlers from pre-existing scripted feuds and storylines. Wrestlers portrayed villains, heroes, or less distinguishable characters in the scripted events that built tension and culminated in a wrestling match or series of matches.

EventsEdit

Great Voyage in OsakaEdit

In the first title match of the show, Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki defended the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions against Momo no Seishun Tag (Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada).

In the main event of the show, Takeshi Morishima defeated Go Shiozaki to become two-times GHC Heavyweight Champion.

Great Voyage in YokohamaEdit

The first title match was Aoki and Suzuki defended the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions against Ricky Marvin and his new tag team partner Super Crazy.The second title match of Great Voyage in Yokohama saw Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito defended the GHC Tag Team Champions against Go Shiozaki and AJPW's Keiji Mutoh. After the match Akiyama said he would like for NOAH to return to the feeling to when they first started the promotion and Kotaro Suzuki and Atsushi Aoki came out and agreed with Akiyama and they shook hands and quited of ANMU and joined Akiyama and Saito's S.A.T unit thus ANMU disband. In the main event Takeshi Morishima defended the GHC Heavyweight Champion against Naomichi Marufuji. After the match he was laid out by Maybach Taniguchi and KENTA asserted Taniguchi as the next contender for the belt.

Great Voyage in NagoyaEdit

The show featured NOAH vs Diamond Ring, NJPW and AJPW tag team matches which included any NOAH unit(No Mercy, BRAVE and S.A.T) and feaured two title matches for both GHC Heavy and Junior belts which were defended by the reganing champions Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Takeshi Morishima.

Great Voyage in RyogokuEdit

During the show saw the returing match of KENTA and the retirement ceremony of Takeshi Rikio and also featured two tag titles of TNA's Samoa Joe and Magnus defeating Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito and this time Marvin and Crazy defeated Aoki and Suzuki for the GHC Junior Tag belts and also Kanemaru sussecfuly defended his GHC Junior Heayweight Champion against TNA's Christopher Daniels and Morishima sussecfuly defended the GHC Heayweight Champion against Shiozaki in the rematch.

Great Voyage in Osaka Vol.2Edit

The show featured six-man tag team of the Jun Akiyama's 20 Anniverasry match and two matches of the NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League and Takeshi Morishima defended the GHC Heavyweight Champion against KENTA.

Great Voyage in Yokohama Vol.2Edit

The show featured NOAH vs ZERO1 matches and KENTA and Maybach Taniguchi defeated TNA's Samoa Joe and Magnus to become the new GHC Tag Team Champions and also Marivn and Crazy sussecesfuly defended the GHC Junior Tag belts against BRAVE's Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori and also Takeshi Morishima made sixth defense against Jun Akiyama after the match ZERO1's Kohei Sato attacked him with German Suplex and chellanged him for the GHC Heavyweight Champion.

Great Voyage in Ryogoku Vol.2Edit

The show featured NOAH vs Jado-gun, AJPW and Diamond Ring series and also Marvin and Crazy made another suceseful defense against No Mercy's Genba Hirayanagi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Shiozaki and Saito lost the GHC Tag titles to BRAVE's Takashi Sugiura and Naomichi Marufuji due to leaving NOAH with Akiyama, Suzuki, Aoki and Kanemaru due to announcing the release of Kenta Kobashi's contract and Morishima made another title defense against NJPW's Satoshi Kojima.

ResultsEdit

Great Voyage in OsakaEdit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Harlem Bravado Singles match 3:47
2 Ricky Marvin and Taiji Ishimori defeated Lance Bravado and Ryuji Hijikata Tag team match 8:34
3 Muhammad Yone defeated Yutaka Yoshie Singles match 10:35
4 Naomichi Marufuji and Takashi Sugiura defeated No Mercy (Genba Hirayanagi and Yoshihiro Takayama) Tag team match 14:24
5 Kensuke Office (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Kensuke Sasaki) defeated Kenta Kobashi and Shuhei Taniguchi Tag Team match 15:44
6 ANMU (Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki) (c) defeated Momo no Seishun Tag (Atsushi Kotoge and Daisuke Harada) Tag team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship 21:10
7 Akitoshi Saito and Jun Akiyama defeated Bad Intentions (Karl Anderson and Giant Bernard) (c) Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship 15:38
8 Takeshi Morishima defeated Go Shiozaki (c) Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 22:30
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in YokohamaEdit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Taiji Ishimori defeated Harlem Bravado Singles match 7:26
2 No Mercy (Genba Hirayanagi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Diamond Ring (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Satoshi Kajiwara) Tag team match 12:49
3 Maybach Taniguchi defeated Kento Miyahara Singles match 7:02
4 Kensuke Sasaki defeated Muhammad Yone Singles match 16:24
5 ANMU (Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki) (c) defeated Los Mexitosos (Super Crazy and Ricky Marvin) Tag team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship 30:04
6 Akitoshi Saito and Jun Akiyama (c) defeated Go Shiozaki and Keiji Mutoh Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship 30:04
7 Diamond Ring (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Katsuhiko Nakajima defeated Jun Akiyama and Naomichi Marufuji Tag Team match 18:10
8 Kotaro Suzuki (c) defeated Taiji Ishimori Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 19:18
9 Yoshihiro Takayama defeated Takeshi Morishima Singles match 11:39
10 Takeshi Morishima (c) defeated Naomichi Marufuji Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 12:25
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in NagoyaEdit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Katsuhiko Nakajima defeated Bobby Fish Singles match 11:22
2 BRAVE (Ricky Marvin and Taiji Ishimori) defeated Kotaro Suzuki and Masashi Aoyagi Tag team match 10:32
3 Luke Gallows and Roderick Strong defeated TMDK (Shane Haste and Mickey Nicholls) Tag team match 8:55
4 No Mercy (Maybach Taniguchi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Genba Hirayanagi) defeated Diamond Ring (Kento Miyahara, Kensuke Sasaki and Satoshi Kajiwara) Six-man tag team match 13:21
5 BRAVE (Naomichi Marufuji and Muhammad Yone) defeated Seigigun (Wataru Inoue and Yuji Nagata) Tag team match 18:54
6 Team Destruction (Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo and Suwama) defeated S.A.T (Atsushi Aoki, Go Shiozaki and Suwama) Six-man tag team match 22:33
7 Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) defeated Atsushi Kotoge Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 8:41
8 Takeshi Morishima (c) defeated Akitoshi Saito Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 24:18
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in RyogokuEdit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Taiji Ishimori defeated Masa Takanashi Singles match 4:41
2 TMDK (Shane Haste and Mickey Nicholls) defeated Marshall and Ross von Erich Tag team match 6:26
3 Diamond Ring (Kensuke Sasaki and Katsuhiko Nakajima) defeated Akira Taue and Genba Hirayanagi Tag team match 7:39
4 Muhammad Yone defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara Singles match 9:22
5 TAJIRI defeated Maybach Taniguchi by disqualification Singles match 4:35
6 Naomichi Marufuji defeated KENTA Singles match 16:20
7 Los Mexitosos (Super Crazy and Ricky Marvin) defeated S.A.T (Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki) (c) Tag team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship 12:58
8 Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) defeated Christopher Daniels Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 7:55
9 Magnus and Samoa Joe defeated Akitoshi Saito and Jun Akiyama (c) Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship 11:40
10 Takeshi Morishima (c) defeated Go Shiozaki Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 24:35
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in Osaka Vol.2Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Atsushi Aoki defeated Gaston Mateo Singles match 4:41
2 Kotaro Suzuki defeated Kaiser Singles match 4:16
3 Muhammad Yone and Ryuji Hijikata defeated Marshall and Ross von Erich Tag team match 7:19
4 BRAVE (Takashi Sugiura and Naomichi Marufuji) defeated Diamond Ring (Kensuke Sasaki and Kento Miyahara) Tag team match 14:21
5 Diamond Ring (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Satoshi Kajiwara) defeated Paul London and Zack Sabre Jr. NTV G Cup Junior Heavyweight League 2012 Block B match 6:52
6 Los Mexitosos (Super Crazy and Ricky Marvin) defeated No Mercy (Genba Hirayanagi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2012 Block B match 7:55
7 BRAVE (Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori) defeated Bobby Fish and Eddie Edwards) NTV G+ Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League 2012 Block A match 12:49
8 Go Shiozaki, Jun Akiyama and Yuji Nagata defeated Maybach Taniguchi, Yoshihiro Takayama and Minoru Suzuki ~ Jun Akiyama Special 20th Anniversary ~ Six-man tag team match 20:25
9 Takeshi Morishima (c) defeated KENTA Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 26:16
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in Yokohama Vol.2Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Zack Sabre Jr. Singles match 5:04
2 TMDK (Shane Haste and Mickey Nicholls) defeated Marshall and Ross von Erich Tag team match 6:56
3 Diamond Ring (Kensuke Sasaki and Kento Miyahara) defeated No Mercy (Genba Hirayanagi and Yoshihiro Takayama) Tag team match 8:27
4 S.A.T (Atsushi Aoki and Kotaro Suzuki) defeated Craig Classic and Ikuto Hidaka Tag team match 6:34
5 Go Shiozaki defeated Ryoji Sai Singles match 15:32
6 Masato Tanaka defeated Muhammad Yone Singles match 10:51
7 Los Mexitosos (Super Crazy and Ricky Marvin) (c) defeated BRAVE (Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori) Tag Team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship 12:14
8 No Mercy (KENTA and Maybach Taniguchi) defeated Magnus and Samoa Joe (c) Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship 16:21
10 Takeshi Morishima (c) defeated Jun Akiyama Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 21:11
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match

Great Voyage in Ryogoku Vol.2Edit

# Results Stipulations Times
1 TMDK (Shane Haste and Mickey Nicholls) defeated Diamond Ring (Mitsuhiro Kitamiya and Tsurugi) Tag team match 9:55
2 Diamond Ring (Katsuhiko Nakajima and Satoshi Kajiwara) defeated BRAVE (Atsushi Kotoge and Taiji Ishimori) Tag team match 11:44
3 Muhammad Yone defeated Kento Miyahara Singles match 7:24
4 Los Mexitosos (Super Crazy and Ricky Marvin) (c) defeated No Mercy (Genba Hirayanagi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) Tag Team match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship 12:59
5 Shuji Kondo (c) defeated Kotaro Suzuki Singles match for the GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship 12:54
6 Akebono and Kaz Hayashi and Taiyo Kea defeated Atsushi Aoki, Jun Akiyama and Yoshinari Ogawa Six-man tag team match 15:50
7 No Mercy (KENTA and Maybach Taniguchi and Yoshihiro Takayama) defeated Atsushi Onita, Hideki Hosaka and Ichiro Yaguchi Six-man tornado street fight tag team deathmatch 12:27
8 BRAVE (Takashi Sugiura and Naomichi Marufuji) defeated S.A.T (Akitoshi Saito and Go Shiozaki) (c) Tag Team match for the GHC Tag Team Championship 22:08
10 Takeshi Morishima (c) defeated Satoshi Kojima Singles match for the GHC Heavyweight Championship 20:17
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • Videoicon – refers to the video of that match
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.